© 2019 by Salty Sailor Productions

Commanding Officers

1st in Command - Captain Arthur H. Cummings JR., USN (USNA 1946)- 20 June 1970 - 22 October 1971

Deceased -  January 30th 2014 Ft. Belvoir Virginia interned at Arlington National Cemetery.

Captain Cummings was born in Manila, Philippine Islands on January 21, 1924. He graduated from high school and attended prep school in Washington, D.C., prior to entering the U. S. Naval Academy in June 1942.

After graduation in June 1945 he served two years on the USS CHICAGO (CA-136), then entered flight training, receiving his wings in September 1948.

He was subsequently assigned to Fighter Squadron Thirty-three, and then to Composite Squadron Five, the Navy's first nuclear weapons squadron. He later served sea duty tours on Heavy Attack Wing One Staff and in Attack Squadron Forty-two and Eighty-six. In 1963 he was Commanding Officer of Attack Squadron Eighty-three aboard USS FORRESTAL. He then served as Commander Attack Carrier Air Wing Seven aboard USS INDEPENDENCE until May1965. From July 1967 until July 1968 he was Commanding Officer, USS MAZAMA (AE-9).

His shore duty assignments have included a tour as project pilot at the Naval Ordnance Test Station, China Lake from 1952 to 1954. He completed the Command and Staff Course at the Naval War College in 1955 and the two year course in Operations Analysis at the Naval Postgraduate School in 1961. From June 1965 until June 1967 he was a systems analyst in the Office of Program Appraisal, an executive office of the Secretary of the Navy, in Washington.

In December 1969 he was detached from assignments as Naval Aide and Executive Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research and Development to assume command of USS INCHON (LPH-12).  His permanent residence is Opa-locka, Florida.

2nd in Command - Captain F. Taylor Brown USN (RADM)- 22 October 1971 - 9 November 1972

Deceased - July 11th 2011 (Car accident in Little Rock Ar.)   

Born in Ashland, Wisconsin August 11th 1925, Captain F. Taylor Brown graduated from high school and enlisted in the Navy in 1943 at age 18 as a Seaman 2nd Class, He completed aviation cadet training and was commissioned in 1945.

His first tour of sea duty was in Fighter Squadron 51, where he transitioned to jet aircraft and won the Jet Division of the Bendix Trophy Race at the National Air Races in 1948. Other tours of sea duty included VF-171, VF-174, Executive Officer and Commanding Officer of VF-143, Commander of Carrier Air Wing Nine, Executive Officer of USS ORISKANY (CVA-34) and Commanding Officer of USS GUADALUPE (AO-32).

During six tours in the Vietnamese area, Captain Brown was awarded 2 Distinguished Flying Crosses, the Navy Marine Corps Medal, 2 Bronze Stars, 2 Air Medals and 2 Republic of Viet Nam Distinguished Service Medals

Captain Brown's shore duty included tours at the Naval Air Special Weapons Facility, Albuquerque, N.M.; Naval War College, Empire Test Pilot's School at Farnsborough, England; Naval Air Test Center, Patuxent River, Maryland; and the National War College. While at Patuxent River, he set the World Time-to-Climb Record to 20,000 meters flying the F-4 Phantom.

Captain Brown attended Marquette University and received a degree in Political Science from George Washington University in 1969. He reports to USS INCHON from OPNAV where he was Executive Assistant to the Director, Tactical Electromagnetic Programs.

3rd in Command - Captain John Keith (Jake) Thomas USN (USNA 1951)  BSM W/V AM2 - 9 November 1972 - 13 December 1974

Deceased -  June 21st 2003 Poway California.

Captain Thomas ws born in Piqua, Ohio in 1928

Captain Thomas reported to USS INCHON from the Naval Air Systems Command where he was Deputy for the S-3A Weapons System.

Previous assignments have included Executive Officer and Commanding Officer of Air Anti-Submarine Squadron THIRTY-EIGHT; Commander, Fleet Air San Diego and Executive Officer, USS TICONDEROGA (CVS-14).

"THE VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE IS OF THE SEA, AND OF SHIPS, AND OF THE MEN WHO BRING THEM ALIVE."